Privacy Policy

Biomedical Training Institute expresses its respect and compliance with the provisions contained in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights. Therefore, it informs you of its data protection policy so that the client voluntarily determines if they wish to provide their personal data to Instituto Formación Biomédica. This Privacy Policy establishes the use, maintenance and transfer by Instituto Formación Biomédica of the personal data of the users of the Icori website.

Privacy

Biomedical Training Institute is committed to developing long-term relationships based on trust. Therefore, Instituto Formación Biomédica will do everything possible to ensure that your right to privacy is maintained and protected. This website is directed to people over 18 years of age.

Data collected by the Biomedical Training Institute

Instituto Formación Biomédica may request or collect personal information from online users in various ways, including online forms to request products or services and other requests in which customers are invited to provide such information.
Instituto Formación Biomédica informs clients that the personal data provided in the registration form as well as any other information that the client may provide in the future within the framework of their relationship with Instituto Formación Biomédica may be included in the files of this entity. Instituto Formación Biomédica may also collect information about how clients access its website by using a unique identifier for each client through the use of cookies.

Log files

Like most web pages, Instituto Formación Biomédica uses log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), exit/entry pages, platform type, time and date stamp, or number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the website, track the client’s movements in an aggregate manner and collect demographic information in a broad sense for joint use. In any case, no information that is stored in log files, including but not
Not limited to IP addresses, it is related to personal information that identifies an individual.

Voluntary and mandatory data

Except in the fields where it is expressly determined otherwise, the answers to questions about personal data are voluntary, without the lack of answer to said questions implying a decrease in the quality of the services that the client requests. Failure to complete the fields determined to be mandatory or the provision of incorrect data will make it impossible for Instituto Formación Biomédica to register you as a client or provide you with the requested services.

Purposes of data use

These files have the following purposes:

Manage, administer and provide you with the services you request from the Biomedical Training Institute
Management and maintenance of the contractual and pre-contractual relationship, and facilitate its compliance.
Know your tastes better and adapt the services to your preferences and needs.
To be able to offer you new products, services, special offers or updates, in those cases in which consent has been granted.
Send your own or third-party advertising to those clients who consent.
Conduct studies on the effectiveness of the website, marketing, advertising and sales
Data recipients
The recipients of the information collected will be exclusively the employees of Instituto Formación Biomédica or the service providers to this entity (including, where applicable, its own subsidiaries or affiliated companies). In the latter case, the service providers will be bound by a service provision contract in which equivalent obligations of privacy and data protection to those required for the employees of Instituto Formación Biomédica will be expressly included and the transfer of rights will be expressly prohibited. such data to any other person or third party, except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy.
Once the contractual relationship with the service provider has ended, the customer data that they would have had to access during the provision of services will be returned or destroyed.

Transfer of information

Instituto Formación Biomédica will not share personal data of clients with any third party, unless the client expressly authorizes such transfers. Instituto Formación Biomédica may transfer aggregated and anonymous data based on information collected from clients to potential investors or partners. In such cases, only statistical information and information that allows the identification of a person will be provided.